Conference Schedule

A workshop on
Computational and Analytical Mathematics
In honour of Jonathan Borwein’s 60th birthday

The IRMACS Centre, Simon Fraser University
May 16 - May 20, 2011
 

All sessions are scheduled in the IRMACS Centre, rooms ASB 10900 and ASB 10908

Tuesday, May 17th

Time Talk Title Speaker Venue/Room
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Wine and Cheese Reception. Welcome by Dr. Peter Borwein, Chair of the Organizing Committee IRMACS Atrium
8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration / Breakfast IRMACS Atrium
9:00 am - 10:00 am Automatic Proofs of Identities

Salvy, Bruno

ASB 10900
10:00 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
10:15 am - 10:45 am On averages of firmly nonexpansive mappings

Bauschke, Heinz

ASB 10900
10:45 am - 11:15 am The Andrews spt-function and higher-order generalizations

Garvan, Frank

ASB 10900
10:45 am - 11:15 am Legendre functions whose gradients preserve convexity

Knecht, Alexander

ASB 10908
11:15 am - 11:30 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Computing the Conjugate of Convex Piecewise Linear-Quadratic Bivariate functions

Lucet, Yves

ASB 10900
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Aspects of Thermoacoustic Tomography

Marechal, Pierre

ASB 10900
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch IRMACS Atrium
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Pseudodigits

Curry, Eva

ASB 10900
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Bad semidefinite programs: they all look the same

Pataki, Gabor

ASB 10900
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm A Quartically Convergent Square Root Algorithm

Bailey, David H.

ASB 10900
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Prox-regular sets

Thibault, Lionel

ASB 10900
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Mahler measures and modular funs

Zudilin, Wadim

ASB 10900
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Computing Bernoulli and Tangent numbers

Brent, Richard

ASB 10900

Wednesday, May 18th

Time Talk Title Speaker Venue/Room
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm What I am doing in Australia

Borwein, Jonathan

ASB 10900
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm The susceptibility of the two-dimensional Ising model

Guttman, Tony

ASB 10900
8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration / Breakfast IRMACS Atrium
9:00 am - 10:00 am Optimization for Feedback Control

Noll, Dominikus

ASB 10900
10:00 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
10:15 am - 10:45 am Constraint qualifications and optimality conditions for nonconvex semi-infinite and infinite programs

Mordukhovich, Boris

ASB 10900
10:45 am - 11:15 am Attainment and (sub)differentiability of the infimal/supremal convolution of a function and of the square of the norm

Fabian, Marian

ASB 10900
11:15 am - 11:30 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
11:30 am - 12:00 pm On Some Problems of the Regularity Theory of Variational Analysis

Ioffe, Alexander

ASB 10900
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Analytic characterizations of Mazur's intersection property

Cheng, Lixin

ASB 10900
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch IRMACS Atrium
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm An Inverse Central Binomial Series

Glasser, Lawrence

ASB 10900
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Garcia Numbers

Hare, Kevin

ASB 10900
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Minimizing irregular convex functions

Thera, Michael

ASB 10900
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Gauss Factorials: Properties and Applications

Dilcher, Karl

ASB 10900
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm The Once and Future Jon

Borwein, Peter

ASB 10900

Thursday, May 19th

Time Talk Title Speaker Venue/Room
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm Conference Banquet Diamond Alumni Center
8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration / Breakfast IRMACS Atrium
9:00 am - 10:00 am Hand-to-hand combat with thousand-digit Integrals

David H. Bailey

ASB 10900
10:00 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
10:15 am - 10:45 am Translational tilings of Euclidean space by a convex body, with multiplicity

Robins, Sinai

ASB 10908
10:15 am - 10:45 am A Feast of Factoring

Chamberland, Marc

ASB 10900
10:45 am - 11:15 am Stieltjes, Poisson and similar representations of functions

Corless, Rob, and Kalugin, German

ASB 10900
10:45 am - 11:15 am On a sufficient condition for equality of two maximal monotone operators

Burachik, Regina S.

ASB 10908
11:15 am - 11:30 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Computing Bernoulli convolutions with Excel

Girgenshon, Roland

ASB 10900
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Lipschitzian properties of the infinite-diemsional dual pair

López, Marco A.

ASB 10908
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Compactness, Optimality and Risk

Orihuela, Jose

ASB 10900
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch IRMACS Atrium
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Applications and evaluations of log-sine integrals

Straub, Armin

ASB 10908
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Visualisation and Aesthetics: Taking research mathematics into the k-12 classroom

Sinclair, Nathalie

ASB 10900
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Minimal polynomials of Kloosterman zeros

Lisonek, Petr

ASB 10900
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm SSDB spaces and maximal monotonicity

Simons, Stephen

ASB 10908
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Load-Balancing for Parallel Derivative-Free Optimization Methods on Shared Computing Networks

Macklem, Mason

ASB 10908
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Sparse Polynomial Interpolation

Monagan, Michael

ASB 10900
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Analysis with Crystals

Taylor, Keith F.

ASB 10900
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm On the fractal distribution of brain synapses

Crandall, Richard

ASB 10900

Friday, May 20th - Happy birthday Jon!

Time Talk Title Speaker Venue/Room
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Two Approaches to the Growth of Random Fibonacci Sequences

Mclellan, Karyn

ASB 10900
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Chipping Away

Chan, O-Yeat

ASB 10908
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Asymptotics of the weighted Delannoy numbers

Noble, Rob

ASB 10900
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Eigenvalues of random integer matrices

Wong, Erick

ASB 10908
8:30 am - 9:00 am Registration / Breakfast IRMACS Atrium
9:00 am - 10:00 am Nonsmooth optimization and semi-algebraic sets

Lewis, Adrian

ASB 10900
10:00 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
10:15 am - 10:45 am Semivectorial Bilevel Convex Optimal Control Problems

Bonnel, Henry

ASB 10900
10:45 am - 11:15 am Sinc Integrals

Borwein, David

ASB 10900
11:15 am - 11:30 am Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
11:30 am - 12:00 pm A Continuity Characterization Of Asplund Spaces

Giles, John R.

ASB 10900
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Subdifferential estimate of the directional derivative and optimality criterion for lower semicontinuous functions

Lassonde , Marc

ASB 10900
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch IRMACS Atrium
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Fragmentability of groups and metric-valued function spaces

Moors, Warren

ASB 10900
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm A q-analog of Euler's reduction formula for the double zeta function

Bradley, David

ASB 10900
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Coffee Break IRMACS Atrium
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Derivative-Free Optimization via Proximal Point Methods

Hare, Warren

ASB 10900
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Strong Duality in Semidefinite Programming and Facial Reduction with Applications to Sensor Network Localization and MolecularConformation

Cheung, Vris, and Wolkowicz, Henry

ASB 10900
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Closing Remarks ASB 10900